Industrial Units384+ Approved|
Awarded Value₹24,500+ Cr|
MP Fund Utilization78% Average|
Highway Network1,200 km+|
Energy Stability23.5 Hrs/Day|
Active Projects842 Tracked|
Education Index+15.3% Trend|
Cabinet decisionsActive Tracking|
Airport movements3.2M+ Annual|
EC MonitoringLive Updates|
Litigation tracker480+ Cases|
Industrial Units384+ Approved|
Awarded Value₹24,500+ Cr|
MP Fund Utilization78% Average|
Highway Network1,200 km+|
Energy Stability23.5 Hrs/Day|
Active Projects842 Tracked|
Education Index+15.3% Trend|
Cabinet decisionsActive Tracking|
Airport movements3.2M+ Annual|
EC MonitoringLive Updates|
Litigation tracker480+ Cases|
State Government TenderActive

Selection of Battery Energy Storage System Developer (BESSD) For Setting up of 500 MWh (125 MW for 4 Hours) Standalone Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Under Tariff-Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) on ?BOOT? Basis at land to be provided at Kajra, Distt. Lakhisarai, Bihar.

Issued by: Rajeev Kumar Singh
Bihar Government Tender● Active
Ref. No07/PR/BSPGCL/2026
Est. Value₹630.00 Cr
Deadline2026-09-23 16:00:51
TypeOpen Tender
Bihar
Published 2026-09-02 13:13:57

Tender Specifications & Timeline

15 Fields
Estimated Value
₹630.00 Cr
Organisation
Rajeev Kumar Singh
Reference No.
07/PR/BSPGCL/2026
Status
Active
Location
Bihar
Source
Bihar eProcurement
Admin Level
Government of Bihar
Sub-Department
BSPGCL Head Quater
Tender Type
Open Tender
Procurement Cat
ELECTRICAL
Tender Category
ITEM RATE
Published Date
02-Sep-2026 01:13 PM
Submission Deadline
23-Sep-2026 04:00 PM
Offer Validity
365 Days
NIT Uploaded
02-Sep-2026 03:00 PM

This tender covers selection of Battery Energy Storage System Developer (BESSD) For Setting up of 500 MWh (125 MW for 4 Hours) Standalone Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Under Tariff-Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) on ?BOOT? Basis at land to be provided at Kajra, Distt. Lakhisarai, Bihar., issued by Rajeev Kumar Singh under reference 07/PR/BSPGCL/2026. The estimated contract value is ₹630.00 Cr, and The tender is currently Active, open for bids from eligible vendors.

This procurement is part of ongoing efforts by Bihar government departments to maintain and upgrade public infrastructure and services in Bihar. Vendors interested in similar opportunities can browse other tenders from the same issuing department below.

Authority & Contacts

Dealing / Issuing Officer

Mr Rajeev Singh (SUPERINTENDENT ENGINEER)

Designation: ESE

Organization: BSPGCL

rsinghprojects@gmail.com

Approving Authority

DILIP KUMAR

Designation: Chief Engineer

Organization: Bihar State Power Generation Company Limited

diliptan@gmail.com

Official Tender Document

The official Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) or Request for Proposal (RFP) document is available for download.Filename: Tender Notice_NIT 07_26 dt. 18.08.2026_OC.pdf

Download Official NIT PDF (109 KB)

About This Procurement Notice

This Bihar state government tender was issued by Rajeev Kumar Singh. The estimated contract value is ₹630.00 Cr. Bids must be submitted by 2026-09-23 16:00:51.

BiharInfraTales aggregates procurement notices from Bihar eProcurement, GeM portal, and central government tender portals. Data is refreshed every 30 minutes. Always verify details on the official portal before submitting a bid.

?